The National Association of Teachers of Singing
2016 STUDENT WINNERS
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF
TEACHERS OF SINGING
Oklahoma District
Kelly Holst, Governor

Below is a list of the winners from 2016's Oklahoma NATS student auditions. If information on this list is incorrect, please contact Rob Glaubitz (rglaubitz@uco.edu).

Musical Theatre Auditions

  • I HS MT Women: 1st - Ashton Davis (Becky and Jeff Ambrosini)
  • II HS MT Men:1st - Thomas Graham (Tony Gonzalez), 2nd - Jaden Herbert (Tony Gonzalez), 3rd - Caleb Frank (Don Clark)
  • V Lower College MT Women: 1st - Alyssa Flesher (Becky and Jeff Ambrosini), 2nd - Hannah Bell (Becky and Jeff Ambrosini), 3rd - Kennedy Porter (Rob Glaubitz)
  • VI Lower College MT Men:1st - Parker Fain (April Golliver-Mohiuddin), 2nd - Trent Tabor (Steve Sanders), 3rd - Dustin Boatright (Steve Sanders)
  • IX Upper College MT Women:1st - Jordyn Jones (Barbara DeMaio), 2nd - Alexandra Johnson (Joel Burcham), 3rd - Sarah McCoy (Rob Glaubitz)
  • X Upper College MT Men:1st - Stephen Stark (Becky and Jeff Ambrosini), 2nd - Chance Mayhall (Lawana Newell), 3rd - Joey Harbert (Barbara DeMaio)

Classical Auditions

  • III A Lower High School Women: 1st - Micah Caruso (Tony Gonzalez), 2nd - Caroline Avance (Tracey Gregg-Boothby), 3rd - Mikayla Little (Tony Gonzalez)
  • IV A Lower High School Men: 1st - Kailan Weidner (Jeff Ambrosini)
  • III B Upper High School Women: 1st - Rebecca Thompson (Tracey Gregg-Boothby), 2nd - Parker Millspaugh (Rebecca Ambrosini)
  • IV B Upper High School Men: 1st - Thomas Graham (Tony Gonzalez), 2nd - Jaden Herbert (Tony Gonzalez), 3rd - Braden Sayers (Tony Gonzalez), 3rd - Dakota Brewer (Daniel Farris)
  • VII A 1st Year College/Ind. Studio Women: 1st - Kim Dohee (Kim Josephson), 2nd - Patricia Irwin (Kelly Holst), 3rd - Tylar Gregg (April Golliver-Mohiuddin)
  • VIII A 1st Year College/Ind. Studio Men: 1st - Dylan Aaron (Martha Avrett), 2nd - Skylar Donoho (Steve Sanders), 3rd - Christopher Heron (Catherine McDaniel)
  • VII B 2nd Year College/Ind. Studio Women: 1st - Maddison Breedlove (Donna Mitchell-Cox), 2nd - Anna Rose Kelly (Elizabeth Knight), 3rd - Grace Haynes (Elizabeth Knight)
  • VIII B 2nd Year College/Ind. Studio Men: 1st - Robert Hatfield (Kim Josephson), 2nd - Mason Olterman (Christian Morren), 3rd - Patrick Warren (Jeremy Blackwood)
  • XI A 3rd Year College/Ind. Studio Women: 1st - Abigail Raiford (Judith Raiford), 2nd - Alexandra Johnson (Joel Burcham), 3rd - Erin Shafranek (Anne-Marie Condacse)
  • XII A 3rd Year College/Ind. Studio Men: 1st - Grant Sorum (Robert Glaubitz), 2nd - Bryan Casey (Martha Avrett), 3rd - Michael Bailey (Mark McCrory)
  • XI B 4th/5th Year College/Ind. Studio Women: 1st - Melanie Piche (Judith Raiford), 2nd - Melyn Saenz (Judith Raiford), 3rd - Ashton Jung (Robin Griffeath)
  • XII B 4th/5th Year College/Ind. Studio Men: 1st - Stephen Stark (Jeff Ambrosini), 2nd - Andrew Barker (Louima Lilite), 3rd - Hunter Birkhead (Joel Burcham)
  • XIII Adv. College/Ind. Studio Women: 1st - Jessica Adkins (Barbara DeMaio), 2nd - Megan Silberstein (Catherine McDaniel), 3rd - Maura Grace (Joel Burcham)
  • XIV Adv. College/Ind. Studio Men: 1st - Guillermo Delgado (Joel Burcham), 2nd - Benjamin Hopkins (Catherine McDaniel), 3rd - Paul Whitehead (Kim Josephson)
  • Adult: 1st - Nicole Keeling (Mark McCrory), 2nd - Melissa Delgado (Mark McCrory), 3rd - Stephanie Moring (Barbara DeMaio)

© Copyright 2016 Oklahoma NATS